BREAKING NEWS

5k Festival Results – Fri May 16th 2014

Three races of 5,00mtrs were held in favourable conditions at Footes Lane with Race 2 being designated the Club Championships.  Danny Ray (u17) surged away from Will Bodkin in the last kilometre to improve his u17 Island Record and claim the u20 Island Record from a certain Lee Merrien.  Mike Wilesmith took third place.

Sarah Mercier further improved her 5,000mtrs PB whilst Louise Perrio ran close to the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games qualifying time but will now have to wait to see if selectors award her a place using discretionary powers.  Veteran Nikki Neal continued her rich vein of form and set a lifetime personal best as third woman, narrowly missing out on going sub 18 minutes.

Josh Allaway was also trying for the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games qualifying time over 100mtrs but came up short clocking a still quick 11.04 secs.

 

5000m Development Race
1 Osborn Jon GIAAC 18:31.59
2 Stevenson Ross GIAAC 18:41.41
3 Lewin Darren GIAAC 18:43.77
4 Grice Toby GIAAC 18:56.56
5 Evans Paul GIAAC 19:12.80
6 Galpin Sean GIAAC 19:15.90
7 Lihou Adrian GIAAC 19:26.99
8 Cornelius Robert GIAAC 19:38.87
9 Nicolle Mel GIAAC 19:39.18 W
10 Lock Martin GIAAC 19:41.63
11 Le Maitre Rebecca GIAAC 19:46.91 W
12 Green Chantal GIAAC 19:49.33 W
13 Way Michael GIAAC 20:00.08
14 Bettencourt-Davison Gigi GIAAC 20:17.59 W
15 Smith Steve GIAAC 20:24.49
16 Wilesmith Kate GIAAC 22:05.66 W
17 Mahy Lyn GIAAC 22:17.07 W
5000m Club Championship Race
1 Ray Danny GIAAC 15:24.56 U17
2 Bodkin Will GIAAC 15:32.14
3 Wilesmith Mike GIAAC 15:50.70
4 Mason Ed GIAAC 16:24.67 U17
5 Robilliard Tristan GIAAC 16:40.40
6 Mercier Sarah GIAAC 16:45.39 W
7 Garland Lee GIAAC 16:48.19
8 Wilen Ben GIAAC 16:53.64
9 Bienvenu Steve GIAAC 16:54.40
10 Galpin Daniel GIAAC 17:04.48 U17
11 Perrio Louise GIAAC 17:04.79 W
12 Guilbert Bob GIAAC 17:20.22
13 Travers James GIAAC 17:24.70
14 De Garis James GIAAC 17:25.39
15 Kergalvis Aivis GIAAC 17:25.61
16 Neal Nikki GIAAC 18:00.24 W
17 Ingrouille Jamie GIAAC 18:10.87
18 Andrews Tim GIAAC 18:45.48
5000m Race 3
1 Mason Matt GIAAC 21:50.56
2 Smith Nicola GIAAC 22:09.83 W
3 Rowe Gina GIAAC 22:14.97 W
4 Neal Graeme GIAAC 23:04.90
5 Le Sauvage Gemma GIAAC 23:29.65 W
6 Sherrington Becky GIAAC 23:49.03 W
7 De La Rue Simon GIAAC 23:52.63
8 Svejstrup Jeanne GIAAC 23:55.22 W
9 Goracy Jean GIAAC 24:03.85 W
10 Abbott-Harland Sam GIAAC 25:32.22 W
11 Birnie Cath GIAAC 26:17.01 W
12 Ingrouille Sam GIAAC 26:18.36 W
13 Gilman Berni GIAAC 26:19.77 W
100m Men +0.2 M/S
1 Allaway Josh GIAAC 11.04
2 Wallbridge Sam GIAAC 11.58
3 Hanley Zac GIAAC 11.79
4 Sermon James GIAAC 11.99
5 Hanley Ross GIAAC 12.01
6 Trebert Callum GIAAC 12.26
7 De Carteret Matt GIAAC 12.30
8 Mason Will GIAAC 12.43
100m Women +0.3 M/S
1 Marley Sara GIAAC 14.06
2 Galpin Abi GIAAC 14.40
3 Blackwood Utopia GIAAC 14.86
4 Whiteman Daisy GIAAC 15.03
3000m
1 Yeaman Joe GIAAC 10:41.50 U15
2 Galpin Sam GIAAC 10:49.10 U15
3 Ingrouille Mikey GIAAC 11:40.10 U15

Field Events

Javelin
Mann Michael 41.32 U20 800g
Plevin Louis 33.74 U20 800g
Higgins Ali 33.74 U20W 600g
Fitch Zoe 40.05 U17W 500g
Le Tissier Rebbecca 17.57 U15G 500g

 

High Jump
1 Toll Rebecca 1.54 U15G
2 Le Cheminant Louis 1.40 U13
3= Bott Eve 1.35 U13G
3= Bates Lizzie 1.35 U13G
5 Hunt Alice 1.20 U13G
« »

Leave a Reply