BREAKING NEWS

Nominees announced for GIAAC Annual Awards Evening

Nominees announced for GIAAC Annual Awards Evening
22 Jan
1:36

The GIAAC Annual Awards Evening 2015 takes place at The Garenne Stand, Footes Lane. After an exciting year which included an Island Games in Jersey – there were certainly plenty of athletes who caught the eye. Below is the list of awards and the nominees for each:

Senior Athlete of the Year: Josh Allaway, Sarah Mercier, Lee Merrien

U20/U17 Athlete of the Year: Alastair Chalmers, Cameron Chalmers, Ed Mason

U15 Athlete of the Year: Abi Galpin, Maya Le Tissier, Lucas Rive

U13 Athlete of the Year: Charlie Brown, Rhiannon Dowinton, Reese Jackson

Colt Athlete of the Year: James Goubert, Vicky Hancock, Eve Walley

Senior Performance of the Year: Josh Allaway, Sarah Mercier, Lee Merrien

U20/U17 Performance of the Year: Alastair Chalmers, Cameron Chalmers, Sam Wallbridge

U15 Performance of the Year: Abi Galpin, Lucas Rive, Abi Tardivel

U13 Performance of the Year: Oscar Bell, Charlie Brown, Rhiannon Dowinton

Senior Team of the Year: Island Games Men’s 4x400m Relay, Island Games Half Marathon Team, Home Countries Women’s XC Team

U20/U17 Team of the Year: Inter-Insular U17 Men’s 4x100m Relay, Inter-Insular U17 Men’s 4x400m Relay, Island Games Women’s 4x100m Relay

U15 Team of the Year: Hampshire XC Boys Team, Inter-Insular Girls 4x100m Relay

U13 Team of the Year: Hampshire XC Boys Team, Inter-Insular Girls 4x100m Relay

Colts Team of the Year: Inter-Insular QuadKids Team, Inter-Insular Year 5 Girls XC Team

Most Improved Senior Athlete of the Year: James Bougourd, Jonny Guille, Matt Loveridge

Most Improved U20/U17 Athlete of the Year: Fran Bown, Indi Gallagher, Teddy Le Clerc

Most Improved U15 Athlete of the Year: Eve Bott, Rebecca Le Tissier, Lucas Rive

Most Improved U13 Athlete of the Year: Daisy Dorrity, Lorcan Gallagher, Sofia Mella

Most Improved Colt Athlete of the Year: Kate Bain, George Goubert, Emily Pike

Senior Growth Mindset Award: Emma Beardsell, Fran Bown, Toby Glass

Junior Growth Mindset Award: Daisy Dorrity, Sofia Mella, Ryan Moroney

Club Ambassador Award: GIAAC Athletics Academy, Bernie Hanley, Nick Marley

Poster

 

« »

Leave a Reply