BREAKING NEWS

Elite Athlete support announced for 2017

Elite Athlete support announced for 2017
16 Jan
1:54

The Elite Athlete Performance Programme identifies senior and junior athletes within the club who will be supported towards their goals by Guernsey Athletics. Monetary support is offered specifically towards travel and accommodation expenses for the Premier Elite and Elite tiers of the senior (Performance) and junior (Academy) sections of the programme.

Athletes are identified for support according to a number of factors. Performance level is the main driving factor but engagement and commitment to the sport is also of key importance.

Inclusion on the list means that an athlete can command the time of Tom Druce – the Athletics Development Officer – and the other performance coaches within the club, for their specific athletic needs.

2017 is a hugely significant year for many of the athletes, with the Island Games, Commonwealth Youth Games and 2018 Commonwealth Games all on the horizon as Guernsey representative opportunities.

All athletes or parents have received details information about the support programme by email.

(The minimum age group for inclusion on the programme is U15 athletes.)

Guernsey Athletics Elite Athlete Support Programme 2017
Senior Athletes on Premier Elite Performance and Elite Performance support structures
Name Primary event Secondary event(s) Coach
Alastair Chalmers Long hurdles 400m, Sprint Hurdles Dale Garland
Cameron Chalmers 400m Sprints James Hillier
James Bougourd Javelin Dale Garland
Jonny Guille Horizontal Jumps Dale Garland
Josh Allaway Sprints Tom Druce
Kylie Robilliard Sprint Hurdles Sprints Simon Wombwell
Lee Merrien Long Distance Gavin Smith
Louise Perrio Long Distance Middle Distance Alan Rowe
Matt Loveridge Middle Distance Geoff King
Mike Wilesmith Long Distance
Sam Wallbridge Long Hurdles 400m Nick Dakin
Sarah Mercier Long Distance Middle Distance Lee Merrien
Senior athletes on Performance support structure
Name Primary event Secondary event(s) Coach
Dale Garland Long Hurdles 400m, Horizontal Jumps Dale Garland
David Emery Long Distance
Hannah Lesbirel Sprints Tom Druce
Jenny James Long Distance
Laura McCarthy Long Distance
Mike Batiste Middle Distance
Nat Whitty Middle Distance Long Distance Lee Merrien
Zoe Fitch Javelin
Junior athletes on Premier Elite Academy and Elite Academy support structures
Name Primary event Secondary event(s) Coach
Abi Galpin Sprints Horizontal Jumps Tom Druce
Alice Hunt Horizontal Jumps High Jump Nick Marley (Dale Garland)
Amelia Lees 400m Sprints Tom Druce
Ed Mason Steeplechase Long Distance, Middle Distance Paul Ingrouille (Alan Rowe)
Indi Gallagher 400m Sprints Tom Druce
Joe Chadwick High Jump Sprints Tom Druce (Dale Garland)
Rhiannon Dowinton Sprint Hurdles Horizontal Jumps, Combined Events Nick Marley
Sophie Porter Long Hurdles Horizontal Jumps, 400m, Sprint Hurdles Dale Garland
Toby Glass 400m hurdles 400m Dale Garland
Junior athletes on Academy support structure
Name Primary event Secondary event(s) Coach
Abi Tardivel Sprint Hurdles Long Hurdles Nick Marley
Alex Rowe Steeplechase Middle Distance Alan Rowe (Paul Ingrouille)
Amy Dallamore Middle Distance 400m J-P Bisson
Becca Toll 400m Middle Distance, Long Hurdles Dale Garland
Ben Solway Sprint Hurdles Horizontal Jumps Nick Marley
Dan Galpin Steeplechase Long Distance, Middle Distance
Eliza Mason Middle Distance Steeplechase, Long Hurdles JP Bisson
Eve Bott High Jump Sprint hurdles Nick Marley (Neil Cowdrey)
Hannah Barrett Sprints Tom Druce
Jasmine Norman 400m Sprints Tom Druce
Lucas Rive High Jump Sprints Tom Druce (Dale Garland)
Peter Curtis 400m Sprints, Horizontal Jumps Dale Garland
Richard Bartram Middle Distance
Sara Marley Long Hurdles Sprints Tom Druce (Nick Marley)
Sofia Mella Sprint Hurdles Nick Marley
Teddy Le Clerc 400m Sprints Dale Garland
Vicky Mann Sprints Shot Putt Tom Druce (Dale Garland)
« »

Leave a Reply