BREAKING NEWS
12 Apr
8:15

Virtual National Road Relays

Virtual National Road Relay 5k:

Last weekend saw many of the club’s endurance runners take the opportunity of national level competition by posting a solo recorded 5k Strava/Garmin run on a course of their choice at any time during the day. Younger athletes were overseen by householders, whilst many others chose a route within exercising distance of their homes.

As well as replacing the cancelled National Road Relays normally held in early April the event also raised funds for the UK organiser’s designated NHS Charity https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/virtualrelays. Guernsey competitors are encouraged to donate to either this or a local equivalent.

Official team positions:- 

Men’s National 12-stage: 44th (out of 110 A teams) with a combined time of 3:22:18 (1 Leeds 2:57:08, 2 Cambridge & Coleridge 2:57:44, 3 Tonbridge 2:58:35); 

Women’s National 6-stage: 21st (out of 104 A teams) with a combined time of 1:56:39 (1 Herne Hill Harriers 1:43:20, 2 Leeds 1:44:27, 3 City of Norwich 1:44:43); 

Vet women 6-stage: Joint 3rd (with Winchester and District, out of c50 teams) with a combined time of 1:59:31, 2nd Vale Royal 1:59:25, 1st Thames Hare & Hounds 1:58:37

12-stage Age Graded: 49th at 81.45% (1 Leeds 89.58%, 2 Cambridge & Coleridge 89.47%, 3 Bedford & County 88.43%. 

Local FTs: 15:14 Lee Merrien and 17:09 Jenny James; Nationally 13:38 Grant Sheldon (Cambuslang); 16:19 Lucy Reid (Tonbridge)

Full results can be found here:  https://data.opentrack.run/x/2020/GBR/vnrrc/scores/

Only EA registered U20, Senior and older athletes were allowed as team scorers.

Guernsey results:-

Lee Merrien 15:14
James Priest 16:12
Alex Rowe 16:12
Richard Friedrich 16:18
Nick Mann 16:33 PB
Sammy Galpin 16:41
Sam Lesley 16:41
Will Bodkin 16:41
Mike Wilesmith 16:42
Chris Gillman 16:45 Road PB
w Jenny James: 17:09 PB
Chris Bain 17:14
Isaac Powers: 17:55
Warwick Helps 18:00
Aivis Kergalvis 18:03
James Travers 18:10
Mikey Ingrouille: 18:22 PB
Ethan Woodhead 18:25 PB
Ed Rocha 18:30
Munyaradzi Munzwembiri 18:32.
w Summer Woodhead 18:44 
w Louise Perrio 18:54
Toby Mann 19:09
Ben Foote 19:18
w Rosie Williams 19:19 PB
Henry Lister 19:23
w Amy Critchlow 19:48
w Emily Squire 19:54
Jack Le Tissier 19:56 (u15)
Michael Doyle 20:03
Paul Ingrouille 20:33
w Mel Nicolle 20:35
w Laura Quayle 20:54 PB
w Nix Petit 21:03
Jason Powers 21:15
George Montgomery 21:18(u15)
w Lottie Smith 21:34
Richard Stapley 21:48
w Vicky Carre 21:49
w Emma Beardsell 22:11
Joseph Truelove 22:23
Pearce Le Poidevin 23:13 (u15)
Tom Stapley 23:38 
Sam Montgomery (u15) 24:26
Alun Williams 27:41
Danny Blake 33:34 (Walking… he claims)
w Carol-Ann Stapley 34:15

« »

Leave a Reply